Newfane in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Tom Kelly Rustic Theatre

Tom Kelly was an integral part of Olcott Beach Carousel Park. He was part of the original Olcott Beach Committee formed in 1999, project manager for the roundhouse restoration, on the board of directors, treasurer for six years, designed the kiddie ride pavilions, spearheaded the replica of the Boeckmann Sudio Arcade, and created plans for the replica of the Rustic Theatre which was completed in 2008. This theatre, named "The Tom Kelly Rustic Theatre" honors Tom's memory and many contributions to the park. It was funded by donations from friends, family, and fundraising by the O.C.B.P. Committee. The handlebar moustache smile on the theatre sign represents his friendly smile and unforgettable moustache.

Erected by Olcott Beach Carousel Park.