Franklin Court

Inscription.
I am got into my niche, after being kept out of it 24 years by foreign employments. 'Tis a very good house that I built so very long ago to retire into ....
Signature - Benj Franklin 1786

By building his home here, Benjamin Franklin not only confirmed his fondness for city life, he demonstrated his ingenuity in creating a liveable urban environment. This section of the city was busy, noisy, and smelly, yet the view from the windows of Franklin's house included grassy plots, gardens, and walkways. When his nation finally allowed him to "retire," Franklin seemed content here in Franklin Court.

By investigating the garden of today's Franklin Court, you can sense the isolation into which Franklin could retreat. By visiting the Museum below ground and the brick Market Street Houses you become acquainted with the activity swirling about him, inviting his involvement whenever he became bored with solitude.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Franklin Court Diagram
1. Franklin's House
The painted steel frame marks the site of Benjamin Franklin's "good house." Viewing ports allow you to see surviving portions of the foundation. After Franklin's death in 1790, his elegant house was rented. Then in 1812, his grandchildren demolished it to make room for new construction.
2. Museum Entrance
These doors lead to the underground Franklin Court Museum containing a theater and exhibits portraying Franklin's achievements. On display are Franklin's desk and several of his inventions.
3. Bache's Printing Office
A second steel frame marks the probable site of the printing office and type foundry of Benjamin Franklin Bache, Franklin's grandson.
4. Archway
A brick archway used by Franklin leads to Market Street
5. Aurora Newspaper Office
Here was the subscription office of Benjamin Franklin Bache's newspaper the Aurora, noted for its fiery political editorials which often attacked President Washington.
6. Printing Office
Both Franklin and his grandson Benjamin Franklin Bache were printers when they were young. This building, although never owned by Franklin, houses an 18th century printing demonstration.
7. "Fragments of Franklin Court"
These exhibits display archeological artifacts and architectural details associated with Franklin Court.
8. B. Free Franklin Post Office
Postmaster-General was one of the many public offices held by Franklin. Today the U.S. Postal Service operates this branch office where you can have mail hand cancelled with a postmark reading, "b. Free Franklin."
9. Book Store
Books about Franklin and Franklin Court are featured here.