Near Elk Mountain in Carbon County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Fort Halleck

Caption: Fort Halleck was established in 1862 at the foot of Elk Mountain in Wyoming. The Fort was abandoned in 1866. Original picture in State Historical Department.
Inscription.
Established July 20, 1862. Located west of the Medicine Bow River at the north base of Elk Mountain. The site was selected by and the post built under the command of Major John O'Ferrall, 11th Ohio Cavalry. It was established to protect the Overland Trail, the Denver-Salt Lake stage route, and the telegraph line from the Indians. Named for Major General Henry W. Halleck. Abandoned on July 4, 1866. The military reservation was transferred to the Interior Department on October, 11, 1886.

Dedicated to the men of the 11th Ohio Volunteer Cavalry. F. Mahannah is but one of the many stationed at Fort Halleck, 1862-1865. His name is one of many found carved in the nearby bluffs.

More about this marker. The remnants of Fort Halleck, the blacksmith shop, are located
on Elk Mountain Ranch. The ranch, which is private property, is approximately 4 miles west on Rattlesnake Pass Road from Interstate 80 Exit 255. Permission is require to enter the property.

The marker is 'home-made' and contains several artifacts and a depiction of F. Mahannah's name found carved on a nearby bluff.

3. Fort Halleck blacksmith shop, interior
4. Fort Halleck
The National Register of Historic Places
Wyoming Place No. 40
Internet Archive
5. Maj. Gen. Henry Wager Halleck
Engraved by J. C. McCrea in The History of the Civil War in America, by John S. C. Abbott, 1864, between pages 390 and 391.