Wilberforce in Greene County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Stevenson Road Covered Bridge

Inscription. Built in 1877 and spanning approximately ninety-five feet, the Stevenson Road Covered Bridge carried vehicular traffic until 2003. it is one of a few Smith truss bridges left in the United States. The Smith Bridge Company manufactured the bridge using various patents of the company, which were secured by it’s founder, Robert W. Smith. The company originated in Tippecanoe City, Ohio (Tipp City) and later relocated to Toledo. In 1890 the Toledo Bridge Company purchased the company from Smith, Robert Smith died in 1898 at the age of sixty-five, leaving behind a legacy of unique covered bridges.

Erected 2015 by Greene County Engineer The Ohio Historical Connection. (Marker Number 28- 29.)

The site from a distance, the new replacement bridge is to the left