Blacksburg in Montgomery County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Tipple

Inscription. Here was the center of the entire Merrimac community: the Tipple was the largest and most prominent building here. Reaching 100 feet high, the Tipple was the loading station for the train, the Huckleberry. The Huckleberry would run directly through the Tipple. Miners would load the train cars as they would pull up. The coal would be pulled out of the mine and loaded on to the train cars through the hoist system. Before all the coal was put on the train, it would be filtered and separated from rock and coal that was too low-quality to sell. <(Photo courtesy Proco, Merrimac Mines)

Erected by Parks & Recreation, Montgomery County, VA.

3. Huckleberry Trail thru Coal Mining Heritage Park