Maxwell Air Force Base Gunter Annex in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Award of Air Force Cross to John A. Chapman

Citation to Accompany the Award of
The Air Force Cross
to

John A. Chapman

Technical Sergeant John A. Chapman distinguished himself by extraordinary heroism in military operations against an armed enemy of the United States as a 24th Special Tactics Squadron Combat Controller in the vicinity of Gardez, in the eastern highlands of Afghanistan. On 4 March 2002, during his helicopter insertion for a reconnaissance and time-sensitive targeting close air support mission, Sergeant Chapman's aircraft came under heavy machine gun fire and received a direct hit from a rocket propelled grenade. A United States Navy Sea-Air-Land team member fell from the aircraft. Though heavily damaged, the aircraft made an emergency landing seven kilometers away. Once on the ground Sergeant Chapman made contact with an AC-130 gunship to insure the area was secure while providing close air support for the entire team. He then directed the gunship to begin the search for the missing team member. He requested, coordinated, and controlled the helicopter that extracted the stranded team and aircrew members, limiting their exposure to hostile fire. Without regard for his own life, Sergeant Chapman volunteered to rescue his missing team member from an enemy stronghold. Shortly after insertion,
Sergeant Chapman engaged and killed two enemy personnel. He continued to advance, and engaged a dug-in machine gun nest. When the rescue team came under effective enemy fire from three directions, Sergeant Chapman exchanged fire with the enemy from minimum personal cover until he succumbed to multiple wounds. His actions enabled his team to move to cover and break enemy contact, saving the lives of the entire rescue team. Through his extraordinary heroism, superb airmanship, aggressiveness in the face of the enemy, and in the dedication of his service to his country, Sergeant Chapman reflected the highest credit upon himself and the United States Air Force.

Erected 2004 by Maxwell-Gunter AFSNCOA Class 04-B.

2. AF Cross updated to the Medal of Honor.
Chapman was inducted into the Hall of Heroes on August 23, 2018, and posthumously promoted to Master Sergeant on the following day. Chapman was also the first Air Force combat controller to be awarded the Air Force Cross. His award was subsequently upgraded to the Medal of Honor.

Regarding Award of Air Force Cross to John A. Chapman. John A. Chapman ("Chappy") was killed on a rescue mission during Operation Anaconda on March 4, 2002, in Afghanistan.

The MV TSgt John A. Chapman (T-AK-323), a Military Sealift Command Buffalo Soldier-class container ship was renamed for Pope Air Force Base combat controller Technical Sergeant John A. Chapman, on 8 April 2005.

Announced in April, 2018, Chapman will be posthumously awarded the Medal of Honor on August 22, 2018, and would be the first airman to receive a Medal of Honor, the nation’s highest award for valor, for
3. Wide view of AF Cross memorial plaques.
actions since the Vietnam War.

4. SSgt John A. Chapman
5. Enlisted Air Force Cross Description
The AF Cross is awarded for extraordinary heroism against an armed enemy, to any person while serving with the U.S. Air Force, while engaged in military operations involving conflict with an opposing enemy force, or while serving with friendly foreign forces, engaged in conflict against an opposing force in which the United States is not a belligerent party. It is awarded for heroic actions second in precedence only to the Medal of Honor and is presented in the name of the President. It was established by Congress by Public Law 88-593 on 6 July 1960.