Award of Air Force Cross to Michael E. Fish

Citation to Accompany the Award of
The Air Force Cross
to

Michael E. Fish

Sergeant Michael E. Fish distinguished himself by extraordinary heroism in connection with military operations against an opposing armed force as an HH-43B helicopter Pararescue Specialist during a rescue operation near Tuy Hoa Air Base, Republic of Vietnam, on 18 and 19 February 1969. During this period, with complete disregard for his personal safety, he was voluntarily lowered through intense hostile ground fire to treat and rescue four seriously injured Army UH-1 helicopter crewmembers, whose helicopter had been downed by hostile fire in a remote, mountainous, densely jungled canyon. He elected to remain on the ground overnight, fully realizing that he faced attacks by the hostile forces that completely surrounded him, and for more than fifteen hours, he treated and cared for the pilot, who was trapped inside the wreckage, until he could be freed. Through his extraordinary heroism, superb airmanship, and aggressiveness in the face of the enemy, Sergeant Fish reflected the highest credit upon himself and the United States Air Force.

Erected 2006 by Maxwell-Gunter CLC Class 06-B.

Air & SpaceWar, Vietnam. In addition, it is included in the Distinguished Service Cross/Navy Cross/Air Force Cross Recipients series list.

2. Wide view of AF Cross memorial plaques.

Regarding Award of Air Force Cross to Michael E. Fish. On Feb. 18, 1969, Sgt. Michael E. Fish, a 38th ARRS pararescue specialist, was lowered from an HH-43B Huskie through intense hostile ground fire into a dense jungle canyon near Tuy Hoa AB, South Vietnam. He came to treat and rescue four seriously injured US Army UH-1 helicopter crew members whose aircraft had been downed by enemy fire. Unable to immediately free the pilot from the wreckage, Fish chose to remain on the ground overnight, even though the HH-43 ran low on fuel and had to leave. The rescue chopper refueled and returned but because of darkness and extreme haze could not find the site again. During the next 15 hours, Fish faced attacks by enemy forces but cared for the pilot until the chopper returned at dawn on Feb. 19 and successfully extracted them.

Michael E. Fish image. Click for more information.
3. Michael E. Fish
"Pararescueman awarded Air Force Cross for valor at Roberts Ridge"
Air Force Special Operations Command website entry
Click for more information.
4. Enlisted Air Force Cross Description

The AF Cross is awarded for extraordinary heroism against an armed enemy, to any person while serving with the U.S. Air Force, while engaged in military operations involving conflict with an opposing enemy force, or while serving with friendly foreign forces, engaged in conflict against an opposing force in which the United States is not a belligerent party. It is awarded for heroic actions second in precedence only to the Medal of Honor and is presented in the name of the President. It was established by Congress by Public Law 88-593 on 6 July 1960.