Near Alcova in Natrona County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Sun Ranch

Inscription. In front of you is the Sun Ranch, one of the first large open range ranches in Wyoming. The original ranch building, which today makes up part of the Mormon Handcart Visitor Center, was constructed in 1872.
Tom de Beau Soleil (a French Canadian name later anglicized to "Sun") came to Wyoming after the Civil War. He worked as a trapper and as a military scout with William "Buffalo Bill" Cody. He also cut railroad ties under contract with the Union Pacific Railroad. The 1872 cabin was used as headquarters for a successful ranching and hunting guide business. It later became the "Hub and Spoke Ranch," with operations extending well into the Great Divide Basin. The Sun Ranch is a Registered National Historic Landmark.
Portions of the Sun Ranch were acquired by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in 1997. The visitor center, constructed mostly by volunteer labor, opened its doors in the spring of 1997 as part of the celebration of the 150th anniversary of the 1847 Mormon Pioneer wagon train.

Erected by U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management.

More about this marker. This marker is located at the Devil's Gate BLM Interpretive Site, approximately 7 miles southwest of Independence Rock.

The Tom Sun Ranch/Mormon Handcart Visitor Center is in the background.
3. Tom de Beau Sun (nee Soleil