Award of Air Force Cross to Arthur N. Black

Citation to Accompany the Award of
The Air Force Cross
to

Arthur M. Black

Airman Third Class Arthur M. Black distinguished himself by extraordinary heroism in connection with military operations against an opposing armed force as an Aircrew Member of an HH-43E helicopter over North Vietnam on 20 September 1965. On that date, Airman Black participated in an extremely hazardous attempted recovery of a downed pilot. This mission required a flight of over 80 miles, mostly over hostile controlled territory. Evaluation of the environment in which the downed pilot was located indicated that maximum performance would be demanded from each crew member if successful recovery was to be effected. Though exposed to intensive hostile ground fire, Airman Black, with completed disregard for his own safety, performed with courage and professional precision in a supreme effort to rescue a fallen comrade. Airman Black's courageous action and devotion to duty are in keeping with the highest traditions of the American fighting man under attack by an opposing armed force. Through his extraordinary heroism, superb airmanship, and aggressiveness, Airman Black reflected the highest credit upon himself and the United States Air Force.

Erected
2004 by Maxwell-Gunter AFSNCOA Class 04-D.

2. Wide view of AF Cross memorial plaques.

More about this marker. Although the plaque and citation show his name as Arthur M. Black, his name is Arthur Neil Black.

Regarding Award of Air Force Cross to Arthur N. Black. A3C Arthur Neil Black, a pararescueman aboard a 38th Air Rescue Squadron HH-43B, was on a rescue mission to recover a downed pilot about 40 miles south of Vinh, North Vietnam, on Sept. 20, 1965. The rescue team found the pilot, but as they attempted to hoist him up into the aircraft, the helicopter was shot down. The entire crew was captured. Black and fellow Air Force Cross recipient A1C William A. Robinson, a flight engineer on the same helicopter, were POWs until their release in February 1973.

He was one of three enlisted POWs that received Presidential commissions when they returned, after having been commissioned by the POW Camp leadership in Hanoi. He retired as a Major from the Air Force on February 1, 1987.

3. Major Arthur Neil Black
4. AF Cross exhibit located at nearby Enlisted Heritage Hall.