Troy in Rensselaer County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Third Street Burial Grounds, 1824

Inscription. In the ground before you rest the remains of 164 people who were removed from the Third Street Burial Ground in Troy, NY in 1875 to make way for a new City Hall. No gravestones ever marked this spot as they were probably broken during the disinterments.

Originally donated to the city by Jacob Vanderheyden in 1796, The Third Street Burial Ground was located on the south east corner of State Street, a corner now known as Barker Park. It was adjacent to the First Particular Baptist Church, the church of "Uncle Sam" Wilson and his family.

The Friends of Oakwood, in conjunction with the Troy Cemetery Association have erected this plaque to recognize the men, women, who have lain here, unacknowledged, since 1875. The names of those interred are available in Oakwood's burial records.

Dedicated June, 2013

Erected 2013 by The Friends of Oakwood & the Troy Cemetery Association.

Library of Congress, circa 1900
4. Troy City Hall
Troy City Hall, S. E. corner of Third and State Streets, was built of Philadelphia Pressed Brick and sand stone and iron trimmings; was completed and occupied in October, 1876. It contained offices of the Mayor and other city officials, Common Council rooms and a large audience chamber. Total cost of land and building $300,000. First Baptist Church is seen to the right. The photo is from a book, Views of Troy and Cohoes published in 1900 by L. H. Nelson Company, Portland, Maine and posted by the Library of Congress
Rensselaer County Historical Society
5. Troy City Hall, 1938
Troy's City Hall, a handsome, large, red-brick structure occupied the southeasterly corner of Third and State Streets for 62 years. The corner stone was laid on November 15, 1875, and the building was destroyed by a spectacular night blaze on October 28, 1938, now the site of Barker Park, and St. Anthony's Church. The First Particular Baptist Church, the church of "Uncle Sam" Wilson and his family, is in the background.
6. Barker Park, Troy, New York
The site became Barker Park in 1944 and in 1965 half of it was given to St. Anthony’s parish for a new church. Barker Park, at the corner of 3rd Street & State Street, is the former site of Troy's City Hall, and prior to that, the Third Street Burial Grounds. The former First Baptist Church stands in the background.
7. Memorial Stone in Barker Park
In an enclosed section of Barker Park set aside for children, and "adults accompiand by children", is a memorial stone:

On This Spot In 1743 A Graveyard Was Established
Was Abandoned In 1873 And All Bones Supposedly