Grayling in Crawford County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Michelson Memorial Methodist Episcopal Church

Inscription. In 1882, residents of Grayling built the town's first church for the Methodist Episcopal congregation that had organized in 1879. In 1918, local lumberman Nels Michelson donated funds to erect a large brick church in honor of his late wife, Margrethe. The old church served as a hospital during the 1918-1919 flu epidemic. After fire destroyed the new brick church in 1923, Michelson donated funds to build this church, which was dedicated in 1925.

Erected 2015 by Michigan Historical Commission - Michigan Historical Center. (Marker Number L2270.)

Regarding Michelson Memorial Methodist Episcopal Church. The church is now Michelson Memorial United Methodist Church.

2. Michelson Memorial Methodist Episcopal Church
View from the west. Marker is just left of the speed limit sign.