Mequon in Ozaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Trinity School Woodshed

This structure was built in 1881. It was first used as a woodshed for the original stone schoolhouses of Freistadt, on built in the 1850's and the other in 1873. One schoolhouse was used to educate younger children (Kleine Schule), the other to educate the older children (Grosse Schule).

The only source of heat during the long Wisconsin winters was from wood burning stoves that were installed in both schoolhouses.

The wood shed was moved to the cemetery in 1928 for use during Sunday afternoon picnics and festivals.

The stone schoolhouses were used until 1926 and eventually torn down in 1929.

It was moved to this location in 2001 to be used as a tool shed.

Thanks to Andrew Gonstead, Troop 80, Menomonee Falls, for painting this building as part of his Eagle project.

Erected by Trinity Historical Society. (Marker Number 9.)

2. Trinity School Woodshed