Uptown/Carrollton in New Orleans in Orleans Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Academy of the Sacred Heart

July 7, 2016
Inscription. The Academy of the Sacred Heart was founded in 1887. It has continued to serve as a Catholic, independent, college preparatory school for girls, offering 15 years of instruction from nursery school through high school. The Rosary, as Sacred Heart is affectionately called, is part of a national and international network of educational institutions directed by the Society of the Sacred Heart, a teaching order founded in France in 1800 by St. Madeleine Sophie Barat. Schools of the Sacred Heart commit themselves to educate to:

---A personal and active faith in God
---A deep respect for intellectual values