St. Mary's City in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Maryland’s Pride and Glory

Commemorating

Marker is on the walkway behind the statue.
Inscription. In the early 1880s, Marylanders began to commemorate the “lost city” of St. Mary’s as a place of special significance. The 300th anniversary of Maryland’s founding in 1934 brought renewed attention and enthusiasm. The State House replica was built, a huge celebration drawing over 100,000 people was held, and this statue was commissioned. It honors religious toleration, a right secured to all citizens of Maryland by “An Act Concerning Religion,” passed by the General Assembly in 1649.

This statue was paid for by donations from various counties in the state. It is graced by a garden, redesigned in 2000 as a community project. The “BayScapes” garden embodies the concept of environmentally sound landscaping developed by the Alliance for the Chesapeake Bay. By relying heavily on native species that do not require pesticides, fertilizers or supplemental watering, this garden benefits people, wildlife, the St. Mary’s River, and ultimately the Bay.

The garden is sponsored by St. Mary’s College of Maryland, the Historic St. Mary’s City Commission, St. Mary’s Parish, the Governor’s Lower Potomac Tributary Team, the Mistress Brent Garden Club, and the Maryland State Highway Administration. Financial support was provided by Andros, Inc. and the St. Mary’s County Critical Area Commission.

(caption)
Hans Schuler, Sr. (1874–1951) a Baltimore sculptor, created this statue. In his words, it “represents the liberation of the spirit that had for so long been bound by intolerance. ... The torch represents the flame that kindled this fire of religious freedom throughout the world.”

(sidebar) “No man who repairth thither is a Christian in danger of being disturbed for his religion.” —John Ogilby, 1671.

(sidebar) The Black-eyed Susan (Rudbeckia hirta) is the state flower and represents the black and gold family colors of the Calverts, the founders of Maryland. Its perennial version, Rudbeckia Fulgida, is planted here.

2. “Freedom of Conscience”
by Hans Schuler, Sr.
The statue was erected in May, 1935. Click on image to enlarge to examine detail.

3. “Freedom of Conscience” Detail
4. Back of Statue
“A gift to the State of Maryland from the Counties to commemorate the 300th anniversary of its founding, 1634–1934.”
6. You are Here
The 1934 Tercentenary Celebration at St. Mary's City, looking south, The statue was erected in May, 1935, at the location of the red dot.
Close-up of photo on marker
7. 1934 Medallion
Also designed by Hans Schuler, this medallion represents the landing of the Maryland colonists in 1634.
8. Hans Schuler
Hans Schuler, Sr. (1874–1951) a Baltimore sculptor, created this statue. In his words, it “represents the liberation of the spirit that had for so long been bound by intolerance. … The torch represents the flame that kindled this fire of religious freedom throughout the world.”
9. Freedom of Conscience
Sculpture by Hans Schuler