Robert Lee in Coke County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Fence-Cutting War

Inscription.

This area was a center of hostilities during 1880’s conflict between landless cattlemen trying to keep use of free grass and open range and those erecting barbed wire fences to create permanent ranches. On L.B. Harris Ranch (3 mi. W. of here) posts and wire worth $6,000 were burned by anti-fence group during crisis.

War was brought on by severe drought in 1880’s when men without land found best waterholes fenced in.

Many ranchmen owned or leased land they fenced but some overambitious ones enclosed public lands, farms, and small ranches belonging to homesteaders recently arrived in Texas. Widespread resentment prevailed against these fencers, who, by blocking a road, had little regard for convenience of travelers.

When drought pushed landless cowmen to brink of financial ruin, violence was inevitable. They blamed barbed wire fences for their predicament. At first, cutting of fences that blocked roads or waterholes occurred, but soon all fences were threatened. Armed “nippers” cut fences in almost every Texas county.

Fence cutters were then viewed as outlaws rather than crusaders. When laws were passed in Gov. John Ireland’s administration to stop the war, Texas had suffered much damage to its property and reputation.

Erected 1967 by State Historical
Survey Committee. (Marker Number 1588.)