Bladensburg in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Preserving the Past

Bostwick

— Star Spangled Banner National Historic Trail —

Inscription. Bostwick House is an important, but fragile, historic resource with many community, local, and statewide partners engaged in collaborative planning to restore this significant structure. One of the first efforts at preservation was in 1936 when the structure was documented by the Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS), which eventually let to listing on the National Register for Historic Places in 1975.

In 1997, the Town of Bladensburg purchased the site from the last private owners, the Christofane Family, with funding help from the State of Maryland. Through the efforts of the University of Maryland’s Historic Preservation Program and the Maryland Historical Trust, multiple studies of the historical, cultural, and material context have been undertaken to understand the past, as well as plan for the future. Major structural work on the chimneys, damaged in an earthquake August 23, 2011, was completed in 2014 amid ongoing efforts to stabilize the buildings and landscape.

Ongoing Monitoring
This image shows a crack monitor used to measure and access any movement in the building. Monitoring of the fragile state of the structure is ongoing.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

list: Notable Buildings. In addition, it is included in the Star Spangled Banner National Historic Trail series list.

2. Bostwick House damaged chimney
3. Bostwick House-front view