Near Hancock in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Round Top Sand Company

Western Maryland Rail Trail

Inscription.
The Round Top Sand Company and the Maryland Glass Company mined sand in this area during the early 1900's. On the ridge overlooking this area lies a thick bed of Oriskany Sandstone. This sedimentary rock formation yielded a fine, white sand that was suitable for glass manufacture. A unique structure was designed and built in 1919 to move sand that was mined on the ridge to the Western Maryland Railway, 60 feet below. This structure, including two 6" diameter pipes, was supported by a cable system. A slurry of sand and water was pumped through the pipes into a large storage tank. The sand was then transferred from the storage tank onto railroad cars located on a siding track.

Erected by Western Maryland Rail Trail.

Western Maryland Rail Trail image. Click for more information.