Mackinac Island in Mackinac County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

British Landing

Inscription. Here, during the night of July 16-17, 1812, a small force of British regulars and several hundred voyageurs and Indian allies from St. Joseph Island landed. They occupied a height that overlooks Fort Mackinac and demanded its surrender. Lt. Porter Hanks, commander of the American garrison of 57 soldiers, had not known that war had been declared. Realizing that resistance was hopeless and might provoke an Indian massacre, Hanks capitulated without a fight.

Erected by Michigan Historical Commission and Mackinac Island State Park Commission. (Marker Number 187.)

2. British Landing Marker (wide view)