Lewiston in Nez Perce County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Idaho's First Capitol

On March 4, 1863, President Lincoln signed the Idaho Organic Act creating Idaho Territory

Inscription.
The original territory encompassed an area of 324,000 square miles – an area larger than Texas – and included all of present day Montana, virtually all of Wyoming, including western strips of North Dakota, South Dakota, and Nebraska. Lincoln appointed William H. Wallace as the first governor of Idaho Territory and Wallace selected Lewiston as the capital of the new territory before arriving on July 10, 1863.

The first two sessions of the Idaho Territorial Legislature were held in Lewiston and the original capitol building was located on 3rd Street between Beachy Street and Capital Street.

In 1864 Montana became a separate territory and most of present-day Wyoming was transferred to Dakota Territory, leaving Idaho Territory much smaller. When the second session of the territorial legislature convened in late 1864 contrary to the Organic Act, a bill purporting to relocate the capital to Boise City was approved. Despite legal efforts to retain the capital at Lewiston, the territorial seal and most of the governmental archives were removed from Lewiston by force in 1865 and transported to Boise City.

Coincidentally, on April 14, 1865 when the First Great Territorial Seal of Idaho along with most of the governmental archives arrived in Boise City, the country was stunned by the assassination

of President Abraham Lincoln.

More about this marker. This marker is made of wood, relatively new, and in excellent condition.

2. Idaho's First Capitol Marker (wide view)
3. Idaho's First Territorial Capitol Building (1863-1865)

This reconstruction of the original Idaho Territorial Capitol Building is located at 12th & Main Streets, adjacent to the historical marker.
4. Idaho's First Territorial Capitol Building (1863-1865)

Backside of historical marker can be seen near the fence at the right side of this image.