Hays in Ellis County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Ed Goddard’s Saloon

Inscription. The Goddard brothers - Cyrus F., George W. & Edwin F. - who had run the city restaurant in Leavenworth before coming to Hays City, opened a provisioning store for freighters, plainsmen, railroaders and others on this site under the curious name of the Cheap Store. In 1867 or 1868 they contracted to board construction workers on the westward-building Union Pacific Railway, Eastern Division. They hired William F. Cody to kill 12 buffalo a day for their meat, a job that won him the nickname "Buffalo Bill". Later Edwin ran a saloon and dance hall here. In 1870 Deputy U.S. Marshall Jack Bridges roomed with him.

Hays City, Kansas

Erected by City of Hays Kansas Convention & Visitors Bureau.