Caldwell in Sumner County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Native Stone Building

Inscription. This corner was occupied by the Exchange Saloon, the site of many shooting incidents between cowpokes and outlaws during the 1870s and 1880s. The saloon was destroyed by fire in 1898. The first floor of this building was built in 1902 with materials taken from the third floor of the native stone building one block north. The differing stone can be seen on the south side of this building. Both buildings are made of stone quarried by hand 5 miles southwest of Caldwell and brought to town by horse and wagon.

Erected 1993 by The Caldwell Historical Society.

More about this marker. Funded by donations from Michelle Williams, The Last Chance Bar and Grill,