Baton Rouge in East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Louisiana's Old State Capitol

North Boulevard at Lafayette

Inscription. Its architectural style has been both celebrated and criticized, but there's no disputing Louisiana's Old State Capitol is one of the nation's most distinct public buildings. Renowned architect James Dakin chose the building's Gothic Revival design. It was completed in 1852.

Badly damaged twice by fire when used as a garrison during the Civil War, the structure was rebuilt in 1882 by William Freret, an architect and engineer. Freret added a stained glass dome, cast iron buttresses, and a large interior spiral staircase. This landmark building housed the Louisiana Legislature until 1932 when it was abandoned for the new State Capitol.

In 1994, a major restoration project transformed the building into the Museum of Political History

4. Louisiana's Old State Capitol