Bauxite in Saline County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Bauxite, Arkansas

Inscription. Following the discovery of extensive bauxite ore deposits in 1887, an ore drying plant was located here by The Pittsburg Reduction Co. In 1903 a small village was laid out to house the workers. This village which included a bank, hospital, theater and several churches and business houses, became a classic example of the “company-owned town”. During World War II the community reached a peak of 7000 people when ore from mines located near here supplied the nation with domestic aluminum which was critical in the production of arms.

Erected 1976 by Benton-Saline County Bicentennial Committee.

More about this marker. The marker is located in front of the former ALCOA community center, now the Bauxite Museum and is used as a rental hall.

3. The Former ALCOA Community Center