Manville in Somerset County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Continental Army Encampment

Inscription. Two brigades of the Pennsylvania Line commanded by Major General Arthur St. Clair and General William Irvine encamped in the area during the 1778-79 Middlebrook Cantonment.

Late in November 1778, General George Washington decided to move three divisions of his army, along with the artillery brigade into winter quarters below the Blue Hills (Watchung Mountains). They included the Virginia, Maryland and Pennsylvania divisions. Because the Pennsylvanian units were the last to arrive, Quartermaster General Nathanael Greene assigned them the best remaining campsites on the south side of the Raritan River.

Erected 2016 by Somerset County Board of Chosen Freeholders.

More about this marker. This marker is part of the Somerset County Historic Marker Program coordinated by the Somerset County Cultural and Heritage Commission.