Gainesville in Cooke County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Camp Howze

(One Mile West)

Inscription.

In operation from 1942 to 1946, Camp Howze served as an infantry training facility during World War II. It was named for General Robert Lee Howze (1864-1926), a native Texan whose distinguished career in the United States Army began with his graduation from West Point and included service in France, Puerto Rico, Germany, a South Dakota Indian War and the Philippine Insurrection, 1899-1902.

Clifford McMahon of the Gainesville Chamber of Commerce first contacted Federal authorities with the idea of establishing a military installation here. Attracted by the community's active endorsement of the plan, the government activated Camp Howze on August 17, 1942, under the command of Colonel John P. Wheeler. In addition to infantry training, the base was also the site of a German prisoner of war camp and an air support command base, now part of the Gainesville Municipal Airport. Services provided for the soldiers included camp exchanges, libraries, chapels, theaters, service clubs and a base newspaper, the "Camp Howze Howitzer."

The economic and social impact of Camp Howze on Gainesville was significant and was instrumental in the town's rapid growth and development.

listed in these topic lists: MilitaryWar, World II. A significant historical date for this entry is August 17, 1942.

2. The view east towards I-35 and frontage roads.
3. View west towards former Camp Howze location.