Dearborn in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ford and Dearborn

Building a Business, Building a City

Henry Ford built the City of Dearborn
His business interests drove the consolidation of the City of Fordson and the City of Dearborn in 1929. To the east were the Ford Rouge Plant and the Ford Administration Building. To the west were Ford's airport, Ford Engineering and Research and the new Edison Institute (now named The Henry Ford).

The city grew with Ford Motor Company
In the 1930s, the Ford Rotunda began to delight the community with exhibits and events. In the 1950s the new Ford World Headquarters, sometimes called the "Glass House," was built on land that had once been Henry Ford's soybean fields.

You Auto Know
Architect Albert Kahn designed many buildings in Dearborn including the Ford Rouge Plant, the Rotunda, the Dearborn Inn and the Ford Engineering and Research building.

Erected by Motorcities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

2. Upper left image
In 1944, the Ford Rouge Plant complex in Dearborn, Michigan looms in the distance, with the Ford Administration Building and Ford Rotunda in the foreground. Photo courtesy of the Dearborn Historical Museum.
3. Lower left image
Ford Engineering and Research building, with Ford Airport in the background. Photo courtesy of the Dearborn Historical Museum.
4. Middle image
Ford World Headquarters opened in 1956. Photo courtesy of the Dearborn Historical Museum.
5. Right image
Marshall Fredericks and his sculpture of Henry Ford at the Henry Ford Centennial Library in Dearborn, in 1978. Photo courtesy of the Dearborn Historical Museum.
Marshall Frederick's Henry Ford statue is in the background.
7. Henry Ford statue