Dearborn in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Dearborn City Hall

A Building for City Leadership

East Downtown Dearborn is "the neighborhood the Rouge Plant built,"
and its fortunes have been tied to Ford Motor Company. Ford taxes generated much of the income used to build the impressive Georgian Revival-style building, which opened on June 26, 1922, as the Springwells Township Hall. Today it serves as the East Wing of Dearborn City Hall.

You Auto Know
Detroit architect Marcus Burrowes designed Springwells Township Hall, along with other elegant municipal buildings and mansions throughout the Detroit area.

Erected by MotorCities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

Regarding Dearborn City Hall. Dearborn City Hall is now City Hall Artspace Lofts. Dearborn's government moved to the Administrative Center, located at 16901 Michigan Avenue — approximately 1.6 miles west.

2. Upper left image
Clyde Ford, the first mayor of the City of Dearborn, serving from 1929-36. He was a cousin of Henry Ford. Photo courtesy of the Dearborn Historical Museum.
3. Upper middle image
The opening of the building is celebrated on June 26, 1922. Photo courtesy of the Dearborn Historical Museum.
4. Lower middle image
Police and Court Building entrance on Maple Street. Today it houses the West Wing of City Hall. Photo courtesy of the Dearborn Historical Museum.
5. Right image
Dearborn city Hall at intersection of Michigan Avenue and Schaefer Road, 1960s. Photo courtesy of the Dearborn Historical Museum.
6. The Former Dearborn City Hall