Kill Devil Hills in Dare County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Monument to the Impossible

The Best Design

Design competition among 35 entrants was won by Rogers and Poor, a New York Architectural firm.

The 60-foot tower, similar to those used to mark courses in air races, embellished with wings on its side and a five-point star serving as the base, was to symbolize man’s conquest of the air.

No Simple Task

Designed with paper and pencil, it became an entirely different matter to carve 80 tons of solid granite. Using hand and pneumatic tools, the Mount Airy granite was transformed into surgically precise multifaceted blocks. Assembled, they formed the Wright Memorial at the final cost of over $285,000.

This memorial to the Wright Brothers serves to inspire people who believe and, by believing, accomplish the impossible.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

3. Competition for the Wright Memorial
Top view of the winning design, 1929.
The design featured a granite pylon similar to the shape commonly used as landmarks to guide pilots during early air competitions and cross-country flights. Consequently, the monument's profile was familiar to aviators around the world. A three-way beacon added to its functional beauty by serving as an aid to both nautical and aerial navigation.
4. The Wright Brothers National Memorial
This wing-shaped monument, completed in 1932, features a beacon rising sixty feet above a ninety-foot sand dune in Kitty Hawk, North Carolina, near where the first flight of a power-driven airplane on December 17, 1903, took place.