Lynch in Harlan County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

To Honor the Black Coal Miners

1. To Honor the Black Coal Miners Plaque

and Keep Their Legacy Alive
The Black Coal Miner was recruited by International Harvester and U.S. Steel to work and live in the coal camps of Benham and Lynch. They came in search of a better life, better schools, medical care, improved housing and a living wage. Many died on duty, many were physically disabled from accidents but many live on today and we thank them for giving us hope in the mountains. Once in the coal mines, the black miners quickly gained work skills which included the safe and effective use of explosives, proper ventilation of work areas and property roof support procedures. Despite the hazards of mining and economic penalties such as being short weighed at the scales, black coal miners saw life and work in coal towns as opportunities for themselves and their families. It is with love and respect we honor you. (T. Wagner, P. Obermiller, W. Turner, C. Sundy)

The plaque to the left will provide a listing of the items on the sign below with a brief description.

More about this marker. The sign was produced by Hatfield’s Sign Shop, and the artwork was done by Elaine Conradi.

1. Items on the Sign
The plaque at the upper left corner lists the items on the large sign. The items, from top left counterclockwise, are: Safety Lamp - detected methane gas and black damp; Safety Cap - it had a flame light which was fueled by carbide; Lunch Bucket - the top part contained food and the bottom contained water; Motor Car - used to haul coal and miners out of the mine; Coal Miner - shoveling coal on the cart; Breast Auger
2. In Memory of the Black Coal Miner
- used to drill holes in the coal to shoot it down; Canary - was very sensitive to gas and it would warn of high levels by dying; Automobile - drive by “Limestone”, the man who transported many blacks to Kentucky from Alabama.
    — Submitted August 23, 2016.

3. Former High School Building