Chalmette in St. Bernard Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Batteries Five and Six

Jean Lafitte National Historical Park and Preserve

Inscription.
Although the middle of the American line never faced a direct attack, its defenders inflicted many of the British casualties suffered during the battle. The cannons here were in an ideal position to fire on the main British force advancing against the rampart's swamp end. To the left were Tennesseans led by Major General William Carroll, who succeeded Andrew Jackson as head of the Tennessee militia. The Kentucky militia led by General John Adair reinforced this section; nearly a third of these men had arrived in New Orleans without weapons or winter clothes but had been outfitted by the city's residents.

(captions)
The British called the Tennessee and Kentucky militias "dirty shirts" because instead of wearing proper uniforms, the militiamen wore homespun clothing colored with homemade dyes as seen in this 1867 picture.

Troops
Carroll's Tennessee militia
Kentucky militia
U.S. Artillery Corps

Artillery, Battery 5
Four-pound cannon
Six-pound cannon

Artillery, Battery 6
12- or 18-pound cannon (sources disagree)

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #07 Andrew Jackson series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1815.

More about this marker. The Chalmette National Park Scenic Road, or Battlefield Road, is located within the Chalmette Battlefield portion of the Jean Lafitte National Historical Park and Preserve.

2. The view of Batteries Five and Six Marker at the battleground
Battery Six is located to the right in the photo.
Lafitte National Historical Park and Preserve website entry (Submitted on August 23, 2016, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.)

3. Batteries Five and Six