Near Airmont in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Bushrod Lynn

Inscription. Bushrod Lynn was born in Loudoun County in 1842 and lived here at East Lynn. From 1891 to 1897, Lynn served as superintendent of the Virginia Penitentiary. During a period characterized by harsh prison conditions, Lynn instituted prison reforms that abolished work camps, known for their high mortality rates, on the railroads. He advocated for establishment of the State Farm in Goochland County to relieve prison overcrowding and provide fresh air for tubercular prisoners. In 1905, Lynn was elected to the Senate of Virginia, representing Loudoun and Fauquier counties. Lynn died in 1917 and is buried in Hollywood Cemetery in Richmond.

Erected 2010 by Department of Hisoric Resources. (Marker Number T-54.)