Arlington in Bennington County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Norman Rockwell

Inscription. This renowned American painter and illustrator lived in Arlington from 1939 to 1953. Moving into this house in 1943, Rockwell employed neighbors as models to create memorable images for calendars, advertisements, and magazines. Iconic pictures like Rosie the Riveter (1943) and The Gossips (1948) were painted at his art studio and published by the Saturday Evening Post. Rockwell's art was printed on 323 covers of the Saturday Evening Post. He also painted the Four Freedoms (1943) while living here. The famous series was viewed by millions of people for a war bond campaign. President Roosevelt said of the Four Freedoms, "The roots of democracy run deep in Vermont and, in drawing upon the life about you, you have tapped these roots."

Erected 2016 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.

Public Domain - Underwood & Underwood -LOC., 1921