Ballpark District in Denver in Denver County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

18th St. Atrium / Littleton Creamery Beatrice Cold Storage Warehouse

— Lower Downtown Walking Tour —

18th St. Atrium

One of the last buildings constructed in "Warehouse Row," which stretched from Cherry Creek to the 1900 blocks of Wynkoop Street, 1621 18th Street originated as the warehouse and offices for Bourk, Donaldson and Taylor, Fruit and Vegetable wholesalers whose monogram remains on the structure. The building was designed by Fisher & Fisher architects, who designed many other Denver landmarks such as the Denver Tramway, Railway Exchange, and Colorado National Bank buildings. Proximity to Union Station allowed for easy rail access to loading docks and reflects Denver's transition from boom town to modern transportation center.

Littleton Creamery
Beatrice Cold Storage Warehouse
1903

A prominent industrial work of Gove & Walsh architects, 1801 Wynkoop is a wonder of bricklaying craftsmanship. The building was constructed in several phases, beginning in 1903, as a refrigeration warehouse first for Littleton Creamery, then the Beatrice Creamery. Butter, cheese, cream and dairy supplies were stored here from 1903 to 1979, when conversion to office and showroom space was delayed seven weeks until three feet of ice was defrosted from the walls. To enliven a large brick box, Gove and Walsh used polychromatic
bricks in a variety of geometric designs.

Erected by the Lower Downtown Historic District.