Colmar Manor in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Road to the Capitol

Battle of Bladensburg

— Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail —

Inscription.
The War of 1812 raged on land and sea, touching every border of the young nation. On August 24, 1814, after two years at war, the Americans faced the British here at Bladensburg.

While the American militia were unable to hold back the British attack at the Anacostia River, Marines and sailors —including U. S. Chesapeake Flotillamen—set up a defense blocking the road outside present-day Fort Lincoln Cemetery. After hours of intense fighting, American forces were overrun and British troops marched to invade the Nation's Capital.

[Captions:]
In the summer of 1814, the landscape of the battlefield was very different than it is today. Once outside the village of Bladensburg, in modern Cottage City and Colmar Manor, buildings gave way to open countryside—gently rolling terrain with farm fields, orchards, and forest.

This map shows the progression of the Battle from the Town of Bladensburg toward the Capitol via the Turnpike (modern U.S. Alt 1) and Bunker Hill Road.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

This marker is the marker on the right. Dueling Creek is in the background.