Near Arcadia in Manistee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Harriet Quimby / Childhood Home

Registered Michigan Historic Site

1. Harriet Quimby Marker (Side A)
Harriet Quimby
Early aviatrix Harriet Quimby (1875-1912), was inspired to learn to fly when she covered the October 1910 Belmont Park international aviation meet for Leslie's Illustrated Weekly newspaper in New York. She authored drama reviews, travel pieces and eventually wrote about her own adventures as a pilot. On August 1, 1911, Quimby received the first aviation license granted to an American woman. With this success came immense popularity. On April 16, 1912, seeking additional recognition, she became the first woman to fly solo over the English Channel. Her achievement was overshadowed in the press, however, by reports of the sinking of Titanic. On July 1, 1912, Quimby and a passenger died when her plane plunged into Dorchester Bay during a meet at Squantam, Massachusetts.

Harriet Quimby Childhood Home
Harriet Quimby (1875-1912), the first American woman to receive a pilot's license, lived in this house as a child and attended the nearby school. Her parents, William and Ursula Cook Quimby, settled in Bear Lake, present-day Arcadia Township, in 1867 and acquired this property in 1874. Ursula produced and sold patent medicines like "Quimby's Liver Invigorator," which was advertised with testimonials from satisfied customers in The Manistee Daily News. Between 1887 and
1890 Harriet and her parents moved to Arroyo Grande, California, which Harriet claimed as her birthplace during interviews later in her life. By 1910 the Quimby's [sic] were living in San Francisco where Harriet embarked on a career as a drama critic.

Erected 1999 by Michigan Historical Center, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number S0662.)

2. Harriet Quimby Childhood Home Marker (Side B)

1. Harriet Quimby. National Aviation Hall of Fame website entry (Submitted on September 4, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Harriet Quimby (1875-1912). PBS American Experience website entry (Submitted on September 4, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Harriet Quimby: An Interview With Her Biographer, Giacinta Bradley Koontz. YouTube video (36m 42s) (Submitted on September 4, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Harriet Quimby. U.S. Centennial of Flight Commission website entry (Submitted on September 4, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

5. "America's First Lady of the Air". PBS Nova website entry (Submitted on September 4, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

6. First Woman to Fly the English Channel, 1912. Eyewitness to History website entry (Submitted on September 4, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking east toward home ruins
4. Harriet Quimby Childhood Home
The home is marked "No Trespassing" - do not enter the ruins
5. Harriet Quimby
Public domain
6. Arcadia City Limits Sign
On 6th Street (M-22), at north end of town
7. Arcadia City Limits Sign
On 6th Street (M-22), at north end of town, looking south. An identical marker is at the south city limits.