Rocky Mount in Nash County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Harold Bascom Durham, Jr.

Inscription. Second Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Battery C, 6th Battalion, 15th Artillery, 1st Infantry Division,. Place and date: Republic of Vietnam, 17 October 1967, Born 12 October 1942, Rocky Mount, N.C.

Citation:
2D Lt. Durham, distinguished himself by conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity at the cost of his life above and beyond the call of duty while serving as a forward observer with Company D, 2D Battalion, 28th infantry. When contact was made with a concealed enemy force, 2D Lt. Durham immediately moved into an exposed position to adjust the supporting artillery fire. He administered first aid to the wounded in spite of heavy enemy sniper fire. When enemy units assaulted friendly positions, he moved to replace a wounded observer, and the enemy detonated a Claymore mine, severely wounding him in the head. In spite of the intense pain, he continued to direct artillery fire and to employ his individual weapon. As the enemy pressed their attack 2D Lt. Durham called for supporting fire to be placed almost directly on his position, and twice the insurgents were driven back. He refused to seek cover and instead positioned himself in a small clearing to better adjust the fire. He was severely wounded a second time. As he lay near death, he saw two viet cong shooting defenseless wounded men. With his last effort 2D Lt. Durham warned
a nearby soldier who killed the insurgents. He died moments later, still grasping the radio handset. 2D Lt. Durham's gallant actions in close combat with an enemy force are in keeping with the highest traditions of the military service and reflect great credit upon himself, his unit, and the U.S. Army.

Wikipedia (Submitted on September 12, 2016, by Bristol Hylan of Rocky Mount, North Carolina.)

Wekipedia/Public Domain