Near Thermopolis in Hot Springs County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Walter Manly Haynes

Inscription.
Walter Manly Haynes was born July 31, 1893 in Nebraska, the son of Mr. and Mrs. Aaron Haynes, The family move to Hot Springs County in the early 1900's. He and his brother, Rollie, signed their select service registration on June 5, 1917. In September of 1918 he was listed as missing in action. A week later it was officially announced that he had been killed. He was the first serviceman from Hot Springs County to die in World War I. Walter is buried in Arlington National Cemetery.

Erected 2015 by Hot Springs County Pioneer Association.

More about this marker. This memorial is located in a park bounded by East Park Street, Pioneer Road, Tepee Street and Buffalo Street in Hot Springs State Park.

2. Walter Manly Haynes Memorial