Petoskey in Emmet County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Petoskey Post Office

— 300 to 308 East Mitchell —

Inscription.

This location served as the post office for Petoskey from 1918 until 1962 when it was decided that Petoskey needed a new facility due to the growth of the surrounding townships. The post office was razed and the location moved to 216 State Street. The First State Bank and Trust became the next occupant in 1969. The FSB had been located at 300 Howard Street since 1891. In 1983 the Old Kent Bank of Grand Rapids had bought out the First State Bank. Old Kent opened its doors in 1984 in Petoskey. During Old Kent's time at this address, they bought the properties at 312 and 314 East Mitchell for future expansion. By 2000 Old Kent Bank was acquired by the Fifth Third Bank of Cincinnati. The 5/3 Bank expanded into the 312/314 addresses with a new two story building. All of the original eight addresses are now combined into 300 East Mitchell Street.

National Register of Historical Places

Erected by Little Traverse Historical Society.