Rocky Mount in Edgecombe County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Douglas Franklin Davis

Inscription. In 1977, Douglas Franklin Davis began his retail career in Rocky Mount. In 1994 he purchased the building and it became Davis Furniture Company. He always believed in a thriving downtown. He owned three area businesses. Davis was a pioneer in the revitalization of downtown and a christian man. Davis was awarded a Facade Rehabilitation Award by the North Carolina Main Street Center. Douglas Franklin Douglas will be remembered as a loyal business man showed his concern for his customers and families.

Erected 2007 by Downtown Merchants Association.