North Augusta in Aiken County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Samuel Hammond

1. Samuel Hammond Marker (front)
Inscription. Born 1757 in Virginia, this Indian fighter, who later moved to Edgefield District, attained the rank of Lieutenant Colonel of state troops during the American Revolution. Among the engagements he participated in were: Hanging Rock, Musgrove’s Mill, King’s Mountain, Blackstock’s, Cowpens, Guilford Courthouse, Siege of Augusta, and Eutaw Springs. Hammond served in the US Congress and after the Louisiana Purchase in 1803, President Thomas Jefferson appointed him Colonel-Commandant of the St. Louis District. He subsequently was elected to the Missouri Territory Council and became its first president in 1813. Returning to SC in the 1820s, he was elected Surveyor General (1826) and Secretary of State in 1830. Hammond died in 1842 and was buried nearby; the grave was moved about 1.6 miles north in 1991.

Erected 1992 by Olde Towne Preservation Association of North Augusta. (Marker Number 2–11.)

2. Samuel Hammond Marker (reverse)