World’s Largest Chime Foot Piano

Verdin

Click on photo to enlarge.
Inscription. This one-of-a-kind structure was designed and built by Cincinnati’s Verdin Company. Sensors under the piano keys electronically cause the strikers at the top of the structure to ring the chimes.

The chimes themselves are historic. They were installed in 1946 in a church in central Pennsylvania and later saved from the wrecking ball by Jim Verdin. These rare, bronze tubular chimes were originally manufactured by Deagan Chime of Chicago. The unusual shape of the chimes reflects the harmonic tuning of each chime. The Deagan company was purchased by Verdin in 1973.

Verdin has a long history with the site of the park. Their first factory, built in 1842, was located blocks away, at 123 Broadway, the current site of Great American Ballpark. The Foot Piano was fabricated in their current factory in Cincinnati’s East End, just a few miles from the park. The Verdin Company manufactures bronze bells, street clocks, tower clocks and carillons, and these have been installed at over 50,000 sites all over the world.

The piano is designed to play pre-recorded music and to sound on the hour. Most of the time it can be played with your feet.

To operate the keyboard, press your full weight with the ball of your foot in the center of the black or white circular medallions then fully remove your weight.

The
Piano generally operates from 10 am to 11 pm and is closed in the winter.

More about this marker. The marker is located in Smale Riverfront Park, just to the west of the Roebling Suspension Bridge.

2. World’s Largest Chime Foot Piano - Day View
The marker is visible here on the left, with the Roebling Suspension Bridge framed by the chime structure, and with the Ohio River and Covington, KY visible in the background.
3. World’s Largest Chime Foot Piano - Night View