Leesylvania in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

“Pleasureland of the East”

Inscription. In the late 1950s a large scale gambling resort was planned for Freestone Point. The original scheme boasted a luxury hotel, a golf course and country club, marinas, white sand beaches, swimming pools, tennis, and amusement park and more. Much of this fourteen million dollar vision was forgotten with the demise of the gambling ship in 1958. Existing facilities were utilized and others added in the early 1960s when the resort was converted into a recreational area. Featured here were three swimming pools, a ferris wheel, and a merry-go-round, go-kart racing, pony rides, a boardwalk and pier, a model train ride, and over a mile of white sand beach.

(captions)
(upper left) Grand Opening Advertisement, May 28, 1960.