Enfield in Grafton County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Downtown Enfield Village

This village, formerly called North Enfield, grew around mills powered by the Mascoma River. In the 1840s, railroad service and economic investment by the Enfield Shakers laid the foundation for its growth as a mill village that prospered over the next 100 years. The village's connection with the Shakers is a defining element of its economic and cultural history. In 2010, downtown Enfield Village was listed in the National Register of Historic Places.
2014

1. Town of Enfield. (Submitted on September 25, 2016, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Enfield, New Hampshire on Wikipedia. (Submitted on September 25, 2016, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)