Van Tassell in Niobrara County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

American Legion, Ferdinand Branstetter Post No. 1

Van Tassell, Wyoming

Inscription. The American Legion, founded at Paris, France in 1919, holds a long and enviable record of service to the nation and to the veterans of the nation's wars. Covering those formative years of rapid growth, Legion records are not always exact, but it is determinable that Van Tassell, Wyoming was among the first four posts organized within the nation, their charters all signed on the same day. Named for Ferdinand Branstetter, resident of Van Tassell community and among the first to cross broad seas and fall on the Field of Honor, Post No. 1 has led the roll of chartered posts throughout the history of the Legion's Wyoming Department. It has led that roll honorably in service to community, state and nation.

away in Nebraska).