Lusk in Niobrara County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Redwood Water Tank

Inscription. Redwood Water Tank was built to furnish water for the Fremont, Elkhorn, Missouri Valley Railroad steam engines. This line which was part of the Northwestern Line and later became the Chicago Northwestern Railroad that came to Lusk on July 13, 1886.
The original site was several hundred feet to the west of the present location. The water was furnished from a well by a windmill. Later it came from a hand dug well by hand and steam power. The tank is one of the six left standing in the US.
The historic society has been working to preserve the tank since 1971. We had assistance from (the) Chicago Northwestern Railroad, the Town of Lusk, and numerous other contributions.

Erected by Niobrara County Historic Society and Fancy Farmers Garden Club.

The marker is on the left.