Friendswood in Galveston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Friendswood Postal Service

Inscription. In 1899 Friendswood recieved postal service. That year 22 year old widow Flora Knode was appointed postmaster, and residents picked up mail from her home. In 1904 Quaker Charles E. Hoover and family moved here from West Branch, Iowa. In 1906 he received the appointment as Friendswood Postmaster, a position he held until his death in 1938. His daughter Mabel succeeded him, serving until 1946. On this site a small building attached to the Hoover home housed the post office, the phone exchange, the Library Association books, his Notary Public, and in Mabel's era, a sundry shop that sold school supplies, candy and tobacco.

In succeeding years the post office was housed at three other local sites where patrons received their mail from a postal box. After streets were assigned names and houses numbered, home delivery was initiated September 7, 1966.

Erected 2012 by Friendswood Historical Society.