Morningside Heights in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Low Memorial Library

Inscription.
Low Memorial Library was a gift from the University president, Seth Low, in honor of his father, Abiel Abbot Low. It was the first major building to be erected on the new campus of Columbia University on Morningside Heights. Designed in 1893 by Charles Follen McKim, 1847-1909, of McKim, Mead & White and completed in 1897, it was conceived as the focus of their campus plan. Originally used as the library of Columbia University, it became the ceremonial and administrative center when Butler Library was built in 1934.

Erected 1973 by New York Community Trust.

More about this marker. Driving to the marker is not an option, but it is easily found on foot by entering the campus (easily from Broadway and W. 116th, but other entrances are just as easy) and walking the short distance to the center of the campus. The library is the focus of the campus and you can't miss it. The marker is mounted to the left of the front entrance, and is easily seen, even from a distance.

1. Low Library. WikiCU, the Columbia University Wiki entry:
Low Memorial Library, despite its name, is neither low nor a library.... (Submitted on October 8, 2016.)

2. Columbia University's 1897 Low Library. "Daytonian in Manhattan" entry. (Submitted on April 11, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Columbia University History. University website entry:
Columbia University was founded in 1754 as King's College by royal charter of King George II of England. It is the oldest institution of higher learning in the state
2. Low Memorial Library
The Alma Mater is by noted American sculptor Daniel Chester French, who also produced, amongst other works, the statue of Lincoln in the Lincoln Memorial in Washington, D.C., and the Minuteman Statue at the Old North Bridge in Concord, Massachusetts.
(Submitted on October 8, 2016.)

Postcard by the Detroit Photographic Co., 1903
3. The Library of Columbia University
Postcard image courtesy of the Beinicke Library.
4. Low Memorial Library Interior - Columbia University Seal
This seal is found on the floor of the library, just a few steps inside. The Latin text surrounding the seal reads: Sigillum Collegii Columbia Novi Eboraci , which is "Seal of Columbia College, New York." (You didn't know that 'Novi Eboraci' is Latin for "New York", did you?)
5. Low Memorial Library Rotunda
The Low Library Rotunda is the university's primary ceremonial space on campus. It hosts major prize ceremonies such as the Pulitzers and Bancrofts, hosts dignitaries and heads of state during the World Leaders Forum, and pretty much anything that's fancy and formal. ....The rotunda has 16 columns made of green marble from Ireland and topped by golden capitals. Above each are pedestals for statues, but only four were ever erected On the north side of the Rotunda from left to right are: Euripides....Demosthenes....Sophocles....Augustus Caesar.... - WikiCU, the Columbia University Wiki
Postcard by the Detroit Photographic Co., 1905
6. The Library, Columbia University