Jamestown in Guilford County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Jamestown Public School

Inscription. Jamestown Public School was designated by the General Assembly in 1907 as one of two standard high schools in Guilford County. In 1911, the General Assembly passed the Guilford County Farm Life School Act and Jamestown was so designated. When the original school burned, this building was erected in 1915. It was operated as a boarding school with separate dormitories for boys and girls and it is said to have been the first accredited rural high school in North Carolina. The high school closed in 1959 and the elementary school closed in 1982. It was opened as a library for public use by the Old Jamestown School Association in 1988.

Erected by Historic Jamestown Society.