Lenox Hill in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

John Vliet Lindsay

— 155 East 72 Street, Manhattan —

Inscription. The leadership of John V. Lindsay, 103rd Mayor of New York City (1966-1973), kept this city calm during a time of social unrest, when other cities were beset with riots, by walking though troubled streets, adopting a policy of police restraint, and opening government power to minorities. Known as "America's Mayor," his many urban innovations included closing parks to traffic, incentive zoning, and air conditioning subways. Elected as a Republican and re-elected as a Liberal, he ran unsuccessfully for President in 1972. A Naval officer in World War II who saw action in the Pacific, Lindsay was elected from the 17th District to four terms in Congress (1958-65), where he was a leader in civil rights and liberties, and an early opponent of the Vietnam War. He, his wife Mary, and their four children lived here from 1955 to 1962.

Historic Landmarks Preservation Center
Medallion Program created by Barbaralee Diamonstein-Spielvogel

Erected 2014 by Historic Landmarks Preservation Center.

1. HLPC Cultural Medallion: John Vliet Lindsay, September 10, 2014 (Youtube.com, 57 mins.). Installment of a Cultural Medallion honoring John Vliet Lindsay on September 10, 2014, at 155 East 72 Street in Manhattan.... (Submitted on October 10, 2016.)

2. John Lindsay (Wikipedia). John Vliet Lindsay (/vliːt ˈlɪnᵈzi/; November 24, 1921 – December 19, 2000) was an American politician, lawyer, and broadcaster who was a U.S. congressman, mayor of New York City, candidate for U.S. president, and regular guest host of Good Morning America.

During
2. John Vliet Lindsay Marker - Wide View
his political career, he served as a member of the United States House of Representatives from January 1959 to December 1965 and as mayor of New York City from January 1966 to December 1973. He switched from the Republican to the Democratic Party in 1971, and launched a brief and unsuccessful bid for the 1972 Democratic presidential nomination as well as the 1980 Democratic nomination for Senator from New York. He died from Parkinson's disease and pneumonia in Hilton Head Island, South Carolina on December 19, 2000.
(Submitted on October 10, 2016.)

3. John Lindsay speaking