New Concord in Muskingum County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

John Glenn

The Historic National Road in Ohio

Inscription. John Glenn, Jr. is a retired U.S. Marine Corps pilot, astronaut, and U.S. Senator. He was born in Cambridge, Ohio, on July 18, 1921, and moved to New Concord when he was two. On February 20, 1962, Glenn flew on the Friendship 7 space mission, becoming the first American to orbit the Earth, and the fifth person in space. In 1965, Glenn retired from the military and resigned from NASA so he could be eligible to stand for election to public office. As a member of the Democratic Party, he was elected to represent Ohio and served in the U.S. Senate from 1974 to 1999.

Erected 2015 by The Ohio National Road Association, Inc.

Full view of marker